GENERAL INFORMATION FOR VISITORS

The VISA is the document granted by Consular Representations of Brazil abroad that allows the entry and residence of foreigners in the national territory, provided that the conditions established by law have been met.

To apply for a VISA, foreigners must submit the VISA application form duly completed, a valid travel document, proof of payment of consular fees, International Certificate of Immunization - when necessary -, and other specific documents for the type of VISA requested.

Brazil adopts a policy of reciprocity regarding visas. This means that nationals of countries that require visas for Brazilian citizens will need a visa to travel to Brazil. According to the Brazilian law, Brazil needs to sign an agreement, on a reciprocal basis, to offer visa waiver to national of another country.

Brazil has signed visa exemption agreements with more than 90 countries.

Itamaraty (the Ministry of Foreign Affairs) is the body of the Brazilian government responsible for granting VISAs, which occurs through the Embassies, General Consulates, Consulates and Vice consulates of Brazil abroad.

Take note that the Brazilian VISA will never be granted in Brazilian territory. Therefore, it is not possible to obtain your VISA in airports, ports of entry or any other point of the Brazilian border. Itamaraty and the Federal Police (agency responsible for immigration control in Brazilian borders) cannot and will not authorize the entry of foreign nationals who do not have the proper VISA.

 

Foreigners who want to apply for a VISA to travel to Brazil should contact the Brazilian.

Representations abroad to obtain more information about the subject.
Click here to access the full list of the Brazilian Consular Network or here for contact information of the Immigration Division (DIM), the are responsible for coordinating the issuance of Brazilian VISAs abroad.

Click here to apply for a Brazilian VISA.

 

The tourist VISA will be issued to foreigners traveling to Brazil on a temporary basis, without purposes of immigration or the exercise of paid activity.

Tourist VISAs can be granted for those traveling for tourism or to artistic competitions, sports competitions, conferences, seminars or meetings, among other purposes - provided there is no payment or remuneration of any type.

Ask below your tourist VISA, in the "Apply for your VISA" section.

Nationals of countries which joined the Agreement on Residence for Nationals of Mercosul, namely, Argentina, Paraguay, Uruguay, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador and Peru, may apply, in a Consular Office, for a temporary residence visa.

Those who already live in Brazil can go directly to the Ministry of Justice.

After two years in Brazil, holders of a temporary residence VISA can request a permanent resident status to the Federal Police. 

To find out more access: http://www.portalconsular.itamaraty.gov.br/vistos-para-viajar-ao-brasil

Invitation Letter

It’s the responsibility of each visitor to search for the Brazilian Embassy/Consulate in your country, in sufficient time to get all the necessary documentation and to give input to the process to get the Brazilian VISA. We don't issue invitation letter for visitors, in general it can be presented a document provided by an authorized travel agency informing the booking of the hotel and the flight tickets, confirming the period of permanence in Brazil.